48-Port Gigabit with 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

WGSW-48000 48-Port Managed Switch


High-Density / Cost-effective / Telecom class Gigabit solution for Enterprise backbone and Data Center Networking The PLANET WGSW-48000 is a Layer 2 / Layer 4 full managed Gigabit Switch that provides high density performance and is rack mountable. With 96Gbps switching fabric, the WGSW-48000 can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity servers. The powerful QoS and Network Security features make WGSW-48000 to perform effective data traffic control for both ISP and Enterprise VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications. High Performance The WGSW-48000 provides 48 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots. It boasts a high performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 96Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Robust Layer 2 Features The WGSW-48000 can be programmed for basic Switch management functions such as Port speed configuration, Port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree protocol, QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP Snooping. The WGSW-48000 provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN and GVRP protocol. The VLAN groups allowed on the WGSW-48000 will be maximally up to 255. By supporting port aggregation, the WGSW-48000 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables up to 14 groups of maximum 8-ports for trunking, and supports fail-over as well. Excellent Traffic Control PLANET WGSW-48000 is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The functionality includes QoS features such as wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provide applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance at VoIP and Video conferencing transmission. Efficient Management For efficient management, the WGSW-48000 Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the PLANET WGSW-48000 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-48000 supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, WGSW-48000 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSW-48000 offers secure remote management by supporting SSL and SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session. Powerful Security PLANET WGSW-48000 offers comprehensive Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. Its protection mechanisms also comprise port-based 802.1x user and device authentication. The port-security is effective in limiting the numbers of clients pass through, so that network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with time and effort considerably less than before. Flexibility and Extension solution The four mini-GBIC slots built in the WGSW-48000 are compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX and WDM SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). It is well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Price: $946.20
Buy Product Online | Visit Store Home
 
Manufactured by Planet


 Other Items from LAN Switches

  FGSW-2620VM Managed Ethernet Switch 24-Port -  24-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Ethernet Switch
  WGSD-1022C Combo Managed Switch 8-Port LAN Switches  -  8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch
  WGSW-2840 Managed Stackable Switch 24-Port LAN Switches  -  24-Port 10/100Mbps + 4G TP/SFP Combo Managed Stackable Switch
  SGSD-1022 8-Port Managed Ethernet Switch LAN Switches  -  8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP/ SFP combo L2/L4 Managed Ethernet Switch
  SGSD-1022P 8-Port Managed PoE Switch LAN Switches  -  8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2 Gigabit TP/ SFP combo Managed PoE Switch
  SGSW-2840 24-Port Managed Security Switch -  24-Port 10/100Mbps + 4 Gigabit TP / SFP Managed Security Switch
  SGSW-2840R 24-Port Managed Security Switch  -  24-Port 10/100Mbps + 4G TP / SFP Combo L2/L4 Managed Security Switch with 48V Redundant Power
  SGSW-2840P 24-Port PoE Managed Stackable Switch -  24-Port 10/100Mbps + 4G TP / SFP Combo PoE Managed Stackable Switch
  SGSW-24040 24-Port Managed Stackable Switch -  24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4 Shared SFP Managed Stackable Switch
  SGSW-24240 24-Port Managed Stackable Switch - SGSW-24240 24-Port 100/1000 SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Stackable Switch
  WGSW-24040 24-Port -  24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

 

  Return To www.clickITdirect.com (a DCE Company 301-924-7400 Ext 17)

 

 

shopping carts
Shopping cart powered by MonsterCommerce e-commerce software.